Although Cranberry Seed Oil has not been around for too long, it has crept into a surprising amount of products, from lip balms to hair care. What do they know that you don’t? Cranberry Seed Oil is quite special! It has a fruity smell and a green hue. Besides the unusual colour, Cranberry Seed Oil has some other rather unique properties. It is naturally stable, being chock full of antioxidants, carotenoids and phytosterols and has a rare balance of omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids. Added to other oils, it has the useful ability to extend their shelf life. Cranberry Oil is also the most abundant source of tocotrienols, members of the vitamin E family. Most research on vitamin E has revolved around tocopherols but recent discoveries have shown that tocotrienols are way more potent. Called the vitamin E of the 21st century, tocotrienols preferentially accumulate in the skin when applied topically. Here they protect against UV generated free radical damage and prevent premature aging. Cranberry Seed Oil penetrates quickly and easily into skin where it performs anti-inflammatory and elasticising duties without leaving a greasy film. It is light but highly moisturising, so perfect for irritated, dry and mature skin. What’s more, a little goes a long way. Try making your own: Anti-aging Cranberry Eye Balm
Have you tried Cranberry Seed Oil?
About the Author: Gizelle
Gizelle is a natural health therapist, writer and researcher who has had a life-long love affair with words and nature. Her blog posts put them both together for your enjoyment. Hopefully you will be entertained, informed and maybe even amused sometimes.
This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.